2021 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS.png
Theater Marquee Lights

This year's beas were held on January 28th, 2022, and they were a great success! thank you to everyone who came out and an extra big thank you to all of our amazing sponsors! the full winners list can be found on our social media.

BEAs content card (3).png

FEATURES OF THE 2021 BEAS

Country music artist Drew Gregory gave a special performance!

Local and provincial dignitaries were in attendance!

Natalie Johnstone and Allie Ruckman from 104.5 More Country and StrathmoreNow co-hosted the awards!

Local artist Jen Mamer painted live during the event! After auctioning the painting for $850, we will be donating the profits to the Strathmore Overnight Shelter, our Non-Profit Business of the Year!

We gave out 14 awards this year!

 

We also had special appearance from our Executive Directors - Past and Present!

AG Business of the Year: 

Nutrien AG Solutions

Rocking Horse Industries

Eh Farms

Animal Care Centre

Strathmore Stampede

 

Customer Service Award - Individual:

Home Hardware - Randy Service

Remedys Rx - Chelsea Byman

OK Tire - Nick Peoples

Walmart Photo Lab - David Dyck

Saffron Bistro - Monjoo

Pho Minh Vietnamese - Tan

Town of Strathmore - Pat Fule

Down Right Clean - Tabatha

104.5 More Country & StrathmoreNow - Natalie Johnstone

 

Customer Service Award - Business:

Home Hardware

OK Tire Strathmore

Four Sisters Kitchen and Table

The Garden

Back to Good

Zegil Automotive and Transmission

Strathmore Value Drug Mart

Strathmore Remedys Rx 

Beyond the Leaf

Lil Hoots

Chain Reaction Bicycle Repairs

Rocking Horse Industries

Pj’s Diner

Pizza Hut

Hunger Payne’s

Mike’s Bar and Grill Strathmore

Global Training Centre

Sole Discretion

Co-op Bakery

Home-Based Business of the Year:

Ollibear and Co

Redekopp Fitness

Hot Dogs Grooming Salon

Cherry Blossom Hair Design

Carolyn Steeves Piano Studio

Rainbow Falls Flute Studio

 

Large Business of the Year:

Calgary Co-op (Strathmore)

Strathmore Value Drug Mart

G and S Airport Conveyors

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year:

Adrionna’s Creations

Chain Reaction Bicycle Repairs

Em’s Donation Projects

People's Choice Award

Global Training Centre

Medium Business of the Year:

Ink Addicts

Beyond the Leaf

OK Tire Strathmore

Strathmore Gymnastics Centre

Landscape Plus

Getz, Collins & Associates

Active Solutions for Health

Expressions Dance Gallery

Mike’s Bar and Grill Strathmore

Envious Renovations

Randal Jarvis Law

Dobre Foods

104.5 More Country & StrathmoreNow

Bangles Hair and Spa

 

Small Business of the Year: 

Rack on 3rd

Pirates Cove Collectibles Strathmore

Lil Hoots Children’s Boutique

Ollibear and Co

Phoenix Signs and Graphics

Mia Bella Hair Salon

RocketGrid

Park Auto Repair

Hunger Payne’s

Screwz Loose Tattoos

The Irrigation Specialist

Hidden Secrets

 

New Business of the Year: 

Pirates Cove Collectibles

Frontier Diagnostic Services

RocketGrid

Hunger Payne’s

Wheatland Stone

Four Sisters Kitchen and Table

The Vault

Non-Profit Business of the Year:

Strathmore Municipal Library

Wheatland Society of Arts

Hope Bridges Society

Strathmore Overnight Shelter

Strathmore Handi-Bus

Strathmore Performing Arts Festival

Strathmore Gymnastics

The Strathmore Lions

 

Social Media Pioneer of the Year:

Lil Hoots Boutique

The Newsy Neighbour Magazine

Lakewood of Strathmore

104.5 More Country & StrathmoreNow

 

Wheatland County Business of the Year:
Rose Enterprises

Bow Bench Retreat

Talet Equipment

Eh Farms

Poplar Bluff Organic Farm

Full Nominations List:

Winners are in bold!